2013 CONFERENCE

Before you arrive, we recommend you look at the Program to consider the sessions you are likely to attend. Below, you can click on the link for the session and you can download and save< each session documents and the Detailed Program onto your iPad, laptop, or other “GREEN” device prior to arriving in Grand Rapids, or you can print the session documents and bring them with you.


Tuesday, October 8, 2013

1:15 pm-2 pm
Gerald R. Ford Room
Lobby Level, 1st Floor

Early Bird Welcome to Conference Overview/Orientation for Week
Karen Johnson, Amway Grand Plaza Hotel Historian (invited)
Jane Reagan (MI) and Teresa Pastore (MA), Conference Co-Chairs

2 pm-5 pm
Gerald R. Ford Room
Lobby Level, 1st Floor

The Academy: Introduction to School-Based Medicaid
(1 of 5 handouts)

Experts in Special Education (IDEA) & Medicaid provide an introductory overview of the Medicaid School Based Services program and how it works locally.
Elaine Lerner (NJ), Special Education
Jennifer Haase (MI), Local Education Agency
Melinda Hollinshead (AZ), Medicaid

Academy Resource Tool Box Handout

3:30 pm-3:45 pm
Gerald R. Ford Room
Lobby Level, 1st Floor

Break for Academy Attendees

2:30 pm-4:30 pm
Haldane Room

NAME Nugget Sessions
FERPA, IDEA Parental Consent, and Medicaid Eligibility Checks
B. Bundy (AZ)

2:30 pm - 3 pm
Session A
Grandview Rooms B & C

Here Comes the Audit: What Standards May You Be Measured Against?
D. Courter (NH); S. Courter (NH)

3:10 pm-3:40 pm
Session B
Grandview Room A

Strategies for a Grand Compliance Program
S. McCulfor (MI); S. Welch (MI); P. Manning (MI)

3:50 pm-4:20 pm
Session C
Berkey Room

Understanding and Managing Multiple Funding Streams
A. Munson (MO)

Conference Level, 3rd Floor
Thornapple Room

School Psychologists: A Grand Resource
N. von der Embse (NC)

4:30 pm-6 pm
Center Concourse Near Registration

Early Bird Welcome
Light snacks provided

6 pm-7:30 pm
Historic Section

Town Hall Meetings
Facilitated by Regional and At-Large NAME Board of Directors

Region 1: Imperial Ballroom
Concourse Level-2nd Floor

Region 2: Pantlind Ballroom
Concourse Level-2nd Floor

Region 3: Gerald R. Ford Room
Lobby Level-1st Floor

7:30 pm

Dinner, Networking on your own


Wednesday, October 9, 2013

7 am-8:30 am
Start and Finish Line Location TBD
Downtown Grand Rapids

Anysia Drumheller Memorial Scholarship Fundraiser

5k or 1 mile Run/Walk/Roll
Paid pre-registration preferred, walk-ins welcome

Wear your MOST GRAND PINK attire all day today!

9:15 am - 10 am
Ambassador Ballrooms

General Sessions

Welcome
Steven Wright, NAME President

Greetings from Michigan and Federal Officials
Laurie VanderPloeg, Kent Intermediate School District Special Education Director
Molly and Melanie Wade, Students
(invited) Cindy Mann, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) Deputy Administrator and Director, Center for Medicaid and Children’s Health Insurance Programs (CHIP)
(invited) Melody Musgrove, Director, Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP) U.S. Department of Education

NAME Update-Introduction of NAME Leadership Team
Steven Wright, NAME President

Conference Overview
Jane Reagan, Immediate Past President & Conference Co-Chair
Teresa Pastore, Conference Co-Chair

10 am-10:45 am
Ambassador Ballrooms

Keynote Address: Celebrating 25 years of the Medicaid School Based Services Program
James K. Haveman, Jr., Director, Michigan Department of Community Health

Young Adult Choir, Kalamazoo Regional Services Agency

10:45 am-11 am
Crown Foyer

Morning Break

11 am-12:20 pm
Ambassador Ballrooms

Showcase: The Michigan Medicaid School Based Services Program

Panel Discussion
Representatives from the Michigan Medicaid Agency: Policy, Audits and Reimbursement
Medicaid Coordinators from Michigan LEAs

Time Studies and Claim Development Contractor for Michigan Medicaid SBS

Young Adult Choir, Kalamazoo Regional Services Agency

12:40 pm-1:30 pm
Ambassador Ballrooms

Charity Luncheon

Child’s Hope

1:35 pm-3:30 pm
Conference Level, 3rd Floor

NAME Nugget Sessions
Services for Students with Traumatic Brain Injury
Berkey Room
T. Hildebrandt (MI); J.L. Ashcraft (MI); K.A. Clancy (MI)

1:35 pm-3:30 pm
Atrium-Lower Level

Collaboration: An Important Key to Successful Implementation of the Interagency Agreement
Cascade Room
C. Levesque (ID)

1:35 pm-2:05 pm
Session A

Billing for Mental and Behavioral Health Services
Grandview Rooms A-B-C
J. Donoghue (IA); D. Ballard (IA); B. Rouse (IA)

2:15 pm-2:45 pm
Session B

Cost-Based Reimbursement: Interagency Teamwork Brings Success!
Atrium Room
A. Morrow (VA); M. Hall (VA)

2:55 pm-3:30 pm
Session C

Understanding and Managing Multiple Funding Streams (repeat)
Thornapple Room
A. Munson (MO)

3:30 pm-3:45 pm
Conference Level, 3rd Floor

Afternoon Break

3:45 pm-5:15 pm
Conference Level, 3 rd Floor
and
Atrium-Lower Level

Breakout Sessions

Mental Health Services in Schools Matter
Berkey Room
L Kazee (MI)

Therapists: Linchpins in a Strong Fee-for-Service Program
Cascade Room
L Holahan (NC); L Ray (NC)

Managing School Based Services at the Local District Level
Grandview Rooms A-B-C
M Grasseschi (MI); K Hunter (IN); others TBA

Getting Government to Work for You
Atrium Room
G. Morris (CA); J. Hill (IN)

Establishing a Random Moment Time Study at the School Level: Benefits, Trade-offs, and Caveats
Thornapple Room
S Purcell (CA); Hansine Fisher (CA)

5:15 pm-7:15 pm
Pantlind Ballroom, 2nd Floor

Welcome Reception

Dinner, Networking on your own


Thursday, October 10, 2013

8:30 am-10 am
Ambassador Ballrooms
Concourse Level, 2nd Floor

General Session

Washington DC Update Fireside Chat with NAME Partners
Sasha Pudelski, American Association of School Administrators (AASA)
Nancy Reder, National Association of State Directors of Special Education (NASDSE)
Laurie VanderPloeg, Council of Administrators of Special Education (CASE)
Aaron Larrimore, National Association of Medicaid Directors (NAMD)

10 am-10:15 am
Crown Foyer and
West Concourse

Morning Break

10:15 am–11:45 am
Concourse Level, 3nd Floor
and
Atrium-Lower Level

Breakout Sessions

Random Moment Time Studies for Multiple Cost Pools
Grandview Rooms B & C
R. Davidson (LA); G. Balhoff (LA); J. Coker (LA)

Maximizing Your School Based Services Reimbursement
Haldane Room
B. Bundy (AZ)

Therapists: Linchpins in a Strong Fee-for-Service Program (repeat)
Emerald Room
L. Holahan (NC); L. Ray (NC)

An Auditor’s Perspective of School Based Services
Cascade Room
J. Lambert (MI)

Transitioning from Fee-For-Service to Cost-Based Reimbursement: Lessons Learned
Thornapple Room
S. Huska (CO); J. Mathews (CO); M. Simmons (CO); J. Weaver (CO)

12 pm-1:30 pm
Ambassador Ballrooms

Networking Luncheon

1:30 pm-3 pm
Concourse Level, 3nd Floor
and
Atrium-Lower Level

Breakout Sessions
Excel Tips for Medicaid SBS Coordinators
Grandview Rooms B & C
B. Bundy (AZ)

Innovative Ways to Leverage Funding for Health Care in Schools
Haldane Room
M. Strasz (MI); J. Abbey (MI)

Getting Government to Work for You (repeat)
Emerald Room
G. Morris (CA); J. Hill (IN)

The Balancing Act – Maximizing Revenue and Avoiding Fraud
Cascade Room
C Tyler (MD)

Transitioning From a Fee For Service to Cost-Based Reimbursement: Lessons Learned (repeat)
Thornapple Room
S. Huska (CO); J. Mathews (CO); M. Simmons (CO): J. Weaver (CO)

3 pm-3:15 pm
Crown Foyer & West Concourse

Afternoon Break

Silent Auction Bidding Closes at 3:15 pm

3:15 pm-4:30 pm
Ambassador Ballrooms

General Session

“School Based Services by GPS”
Eleanor E. White, Ph.D., Director, Michigan Office of Special Education

4:30 pm-5 pm
Ambassador Ballrooms

Silent Auction Winners Announced

5:30 pm-10 pm
Meet in Hotel Lobby

Social Events

Pre-registration and payment required, Limited Availability
Dinner at Lake Michigan: 30-minute coach ride to Grand Haven, State Park, Beach, Pier walk to Lighthouse, sunset, dinner

Dine, Dash and Discover Downtown Grand Rapids:
Visit and enjoy Various Venues in Downtown Grand Rapids via the Grand Rapids Hopper Circulating Shuttle, and follow the clues for the NAME Scavenger Hunt

Onsite Options:
NAME will provide some onsite suggestions for your enjoyment of all Grand Rapids has to offer your tastes


Friday, October 11, 2013

8:30 am-9:20 am
Conference Level, 3rd Floor
and
Atrium-Lower Level

Town Hall Reflections With Your Region

Region1
Emerald Room

Region 2
Atrium Room

Region 3
Cascade Room

9:30 am-10:15 am
Ambassador Ballrooms
Concourse Level, 2nd Floor

General Session

Town Hall Reflections: Next Steps
Reports from the Regions with Recommendations to NAME, Action Plans

10:15 am-11:30 am
Ambassador Ballrooms

NAME Annual Meeting
Committee Reports
Election Results
Passing the Gavel and Call to New York 2014
Steven Wright, Outgoing President
Mark Smith, Incoming President

11:30 am-Noon
Ambassador Ballrooms

Conference Concludes
Jane Reagan and Teresa Pastore, CoChairs

See you in Niagara Falls, New York 2014!