2017 Conference Logo- Final

 

2017 NAME Conference Summary

If you did not attend the 15th Annual National Alliance for Medicaid in Education Conference, read these highlights to see how much you missed! But first, please join the 2017 “The Sunshine State is Calling Your Name” Conference Committee in thanking NAME’s sponsors for their belief in NAME’s vision and mission. Our sponsors’ valued support helped make learning opportunities, resource sharing and networking possibilities available to 2017 Conference goers, who took away tools and tips that contribute to informed decision making in our work.

Sunday

The 2017 “The Sunshine State is Calling your Name” Conference in Fort Lauderdale, Florida kicked off Sunday evening with the NAME Academy, which provided an introduction to School-based Medicaid for rookies as well as veterans seeking a subject matter refresher. From there we took a ride to the rooftop Sky Terrace to meet new and greet familiar friends and colleagues. We dined on a delicious assortment of crab cakes, sliders, and vegetables until dark.

Monday

Monday was packed full of presentations, including the welcome by Broward County Public Schools Superintendent Robert W. Runcie, who understands concerns we face and discussed his hopes for the future of Medicaid in Schools. The Keynote address, presented by Dr. Charlene M. Grecsek, also from BCPS, provided a glimpse of how trauma affects a school-age child’s mind in the educational setting. We also heard from a multi-state speaker panel and the Homeless Education Assistance Resource Team. The rest of the day was packed with two rounds of 30-minute “nugget” sessions on over 10 different topics School-based Medicaid topics!

As always, this year’s social event allowed us to see the sites, relax, have fun and get to know each other. The scavenger hunt, aboard a chartered water taxi on Fort Lauderdale’s inter-coastal waterway, culminated with the winners scoring a $75 conference hotel gift certificate.

Tuesday

Bright and early on Tuesday the highest number of participants to date ran, walked or rolled this year’s 5 kilometer course to raise funds for the annual Anysia Drumheller Memorial NAME Conference Scholarship. Little wonder – there’s no more beautiful place than the Florida coast line to get in some exercise!

After the 5K and a delicious buffet breakfast, representatives of a few strategic partner organizations spoke about “What the Future (of U.S. health care reform) May Hold,” during a Fireside Chat with NAME Executive Director John Hill. Next, representatives of national related services provider associations shared updates and information from their disciplines. The morning concluded with “It Takes a Village,” our Florida colleagues’ walk-through of their state’s School-based Medicaid Program. Tuesday afternoon, 2017 NAME Conference attendees chose from over 12 Medicaid in Schools best practices presentations offered during two 90-minute breakout sessions.

Wednesday

Wednesday morning two of Broward County Public School’s finest psychologists gave an interactive session on the IDEA (Individuals with Disabilities Education Act) Child Find process, after which NAME Regional Town Hall meetings reconvened to wrap up discussions and answer questions following Monday’s Regional Town Hall sessions. The 15th Annual NAME Conference concluded with the Annual Membership Meeting, where President Shannon Huska (Colorado) passed the gavel to incoming President Kevin Bauer (Michigan). Outgoing Board Members were recognized for their service, and everyone showed their appreciation for the passion and commitment with which outgoing President Huska served NAME throughout her tenure as President Elect and President.

As we look ahead to the 2018 Conference in Baltimore, Maryland, the NAME Leadership Team and Conference Committee thanks all of you for partnering with us to achieve NAME’s Mission: To Advocate Program Integrity in School-Based Medicaid Reimbursement.

We are ready for our next challenges and victories, and we look forward to ‘Moving Forward in the City of Firstswith you when you attend NAME’s 16th Annual Conference alongside Baltimore’s inner harbor next year!

 > >  Directory of 2017 Conference Attendees

Click on the presentation link in the table below:

 

2017 Conference Program

 

 

Registration

Sponsor Exhibits

Silent Auction

 

Sunday, October 15, 2017

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Himmarshee

 

Monday, October 16, 2017

7:30 AM – 4:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Himmarshee

 

Tuesday, Octoober 17, 2017

7:30 AM – 10:30 AM

Las Olas Foyer

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

7:30 AM – 3:30 PM

Himmarshee

 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Las Olas Foyer

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

 

 

Sunday, October 15, 2017

 

3:45 PM – 5:45 PM

Las Olas I-II, V-VI

The Academy: Introduction to School-Based Medicaid

·         Jeremy Ford (CA) – Local Education Agency Representative

·         Christie Guinn (NM) – State Medicaid Representative

·         Stacie Martin (KS) – State Education Representative

 

5:45 PM – 7:15 PM

Sky Terrace

Welcome Reception

Hot hors d'oeuvres

 

Monday, October 16, 2017

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Breakfast

 

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

National Anthem

·         Joshua Matthew

Welcome

·         Shannon Huska (CO)

·         Deneen Gorassini (FL)

·         John Hill (KY)

·         Robert W. Runcie (FL)

NAME Update/Introduction of NAME Leadership Team/Committees Overview

·         Shannon Huska (CO)

Conference Overview

·         Shannon Huska (CO)

·         Deneen Gorassini (FL)

 

9:45 AM – 10:45 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

"Mindfulness"

 Keynote Speaker

Charlene M. Grecsek (FL)

 

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM

 

Morning Break

 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Atlantic Ballroom I -VI

Lessons Learned from a Multi-State School Health Services Learning Collaborative

·         Alexandra Mays (DC)

·         Amy Edwards (VA)

·         Shannon Huska (CO)

·         Genny Olson (DC)

·         Mark Smith (OH)

 

12:15 PM – 1:15 PM

Atlantic Ballroom I -VI

Charity Luncheon

Homeless Education Assistance Resource Team (HEART)

 

1:20 PM – 1:50 PM (Session A)

1:55 PM – 2:25 PM (Session B)

 

Nugget Sessions (Round One)

Session Title

Presenters

Room

Value-Add Areas of Tracking Transportation for Medicaid Billing

Derek Abraham (NY), Nanci English (FL)

Las Olas I

Digging Deep: Medicaid in School Districts

Chelsea Prax (DC), Janet Lowe (MN), Thomas Stinson (MN)

Las Olas II

Thinking Through a School-Based Services Program Audit

Dr. Karlyn Keller (TX), Valerie Gomez (TX), Joanne Pacheco (TX)

Las Olas III

Increasing Fun and Funding Through Collaboration

Barbara Moyer (VA), Loretta Clark (VA)

Las Olas IV

Trauma and Mindfulness: Realistic Application

Dr. Charlene Grecsek (FL)

Las Olas V

Preparing for Quality Management Reviews/Desk Audits

Jill Robinson (VA)

Las Olas VI

 

2:25 PM – 2:40 PM

Afternoon Break

 

2:40 PM – 3:10 PM

(Session A)

3:15 PM – 3:45 PM

(Session B)

Nugget Sessions (Round Two)

Session Title

Presenters

Room

How to Play a Bigger Role in NAME

Kevin Bauer (MI)

Las Olas I

Providing and Paying for School Health Services Through Community Partnerships

Karen Erwin (KY), Angela McDonald (KY)

Las Olas II

What’s the Big IDEA?

Shawna Dippman (MI), Jeremy Ford (CA)

Las Olas III

Insight from Recent Audits: What’s on the Horizon and How to PrepareInsight from Recent Audits: What’s on the Horizon and How to Prepare     (updated 10/13)

Michael Albino (NY), Cindi Clarke (NY)

Las Olas IV

Understanding Third Party Liability and Strategies for Compliance

Dr. Melinda Hollinshead (AZ), Christopher Connor (MA), Valeria Williams (SC)

Las Olas V

 

3:50 PM – 4:50 PM

Region 1: Atlantic I - III

Region 2: Atlantic IV - VI

Region 3: Rio Vista I - II

Regional Town Hall Meetings

 

5:10 PM

Meet at Registration in the

Las Olas Foyer

Social Activity

Water Taxi/Scavenger Hunt

Pre-registration and payment required— See NAME website for details 

Check registration table to see if tickets are still available

 

 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

 

 

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Las Olas Foyer - Registration

Annual Anysia Drumheller Memorial Scholarship Fundraiser

5K/1 Mile Run/Walk/Roll

Wear your PINKEST attire!

 

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Breakfast

 

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Fireside Chat: "School-Based Medicaid - What the Future May Hold"

·         John Hill (KY), NAME Executive Director

·         Alexandra Mays (IL), Senior Policy Analyst - Healthy Schools Campaign

·         Chelsea Prax (DC), Senior Associate - American Federation of Teachers

 

10:05 AM – 11:05 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Practitioner Panel

·         Lauren Holahan (NC), North Carolina Department of Public Instruction Exceptional Children Division 

·         Elizabeth Clark (CO), National Association of School Nurses

·         Laurie Alban Havens (MD), American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

·         Patricia Laverdure (VA), American Occupational Therapy Association

·         Laurie Ray (NC), Physical Therapy Association

 

11:05 AM – 11:20 AM

Morning Break

 

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Florida's Medicaid Certified School Match Program: "It Takes a Village" 


Mary Ellen Barkman (FL), Pinellas County Schools

Lisa-Anne Clarke (FL), Broward County Public Schools

Nanci English (FL), Broward County Public Schools

Anne Glass (FL), Florida Department of Education/University of South Florida

Deneen Gorassini (FL), Broward County Public Schools

Debra Harrington (FL), Broward County Public Schools

Karen Raker-Thomas (FL), Leon County Public Schools

 

 

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Networking Luncheon

Presentations by NAME Platinum Sponsors


1:35 PM – 3:05 PM

 

Breakout Sessions

Session Title

Presenters

Room

Therapists: Linchpins of Strong Fee-For-Service Programs

Lauren Holahan (NC), Laurie Ray (NC)

Las Olas I

Sustainable Strategies for School-Based Health Center (SBHC) Reimbursement

Kim Ratcliffe (MO), James Dachos (TX), Art McCoy (MO), Kymberly Walton (TX)

Las Olas II

Elements of a Compliant School-Based Medicaid Program: A National Perspective on Audits

Dr. Michelle Simmons (MA), Kathy Merry (MI), Bryan Hawkom (MA)

Las Olas III

Four Powerful Strategies to Uncover the Full Potential in Your District’s Reimbursement

Jennifer Robinson (NY), Julie Accorsini (FL), Lawrence Charny (NY), Michael Albino (NY)

Las Olas IV

Sifting Through the Medicaid Maze for Therapy Services in Schools

Laurie Alban Havens (MD), Lou Malerba (FL)

Las Olas V

Random Moment Sampling

Kevin Bauer (MI), Steve Ireland (MI)

Las Olas VI

Behavioral Health in Schools

Alexandra Mays (IL), Deana Farmer (GA), Genny Olson (DC), Sarah Matthew (CO)

Rio Vista I-II

3:05 PM – 3:30 PM

Afternoon Break

Silent Auction Bidding Ends

 


3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Breakout Sessions

Session Title

Presenters

Room

IEP Development and Service Documentation: Here Comes the Sun…

Laurie Ray (NC), Lauren Holahan (NC)

Las Olas I

Standing in the Sunlight of Alignment

Dr. Karlyn Keller (TX), Valerie Gomez (TX)

Las Olas II

Claiming Medicaid Reimbursement for Specialized Transportation Do’s and Don’ts

Derek Abraham (NY), Nanci English (FL), Madeline Minichiello (FL)

Las Olas IV

Analyzing Data For Quality Assurance in a High Volume Environment

Pam Katz (RI), DeAnna Brown (MD), Fred Orwiler (RI), Richard Smith (MD)

Las Olas V

Transforming Program Compliance into a Day at the Beach

Christie Guinn (NM), Amanda Mirabal (NM), Siva Kakuturi (NY)

Las Olas VI

Understanding Medicaid Managed Care in the School Based Services Environment

Dr. Melinda Hollinshead (AZ), Christopher Connor (MA), Valeria Williams (SC)

Rio Vista I-II

5:30 PM

Atlantic I -VI

Silent Auction Winners Announced

 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

 

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I - VI

Breakfast


8:30 AM – 9:45 AM

Atlantic I-VI

How Broward County Public Schools (BCPS) Overcame Challenges within Their Child Find Program

Aniva N. Lumpkins, Ed.S., BCPS School Psychologist Team Leader
Rhonda W. Said, Ed.S., BCPS District Coordinator

9:50 AM – 11:05 AM

Region 1: Las Olas III

Region 2: Atlantic I-III

Region 3: Las Olas IV

Regional Town Hall Meetings: Reflections

11:10 AM – 11:55 AM

Las Olas I-II, V-VI

NAME Annual Membership Meeting

Passing the Gavel and Call to 2018 NAME Conference

Conference Concludes


12:30 PM – 1:45 PM

Oceanside II

Board of Directors Meeting and Leadership Team Lunch

(NAME members may sit in)

Board of Directors Meeting and Conference Recap


2:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Oceanside II

NAME Long Range Planning

(NAME Leadership Team Only)

 

Thursday, October 19, 2017

 

7:30 AM – 4:00 PM

Oceanside II

NAME Long Range Planning

(NAME Leadership Team Only)