Click on the presentation link in the table below:

 

2017 Conference Program

 

 

Registration

Sponsor Exhibits

Silent Auction

 

Sunday, October 15, 2017

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Himmarshee

 

Monday, October 16, 2017

7:30 AM – 4:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Himmarshee

 

Tuesday, Octoober 17, 2017

7:30 AM – 10:30 AM

Las Olas Foyer

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

7:30 AM – 3:30 PM

Himmarshee

 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Las Olas Foyer

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Las Olas Foyer

 

 

Sunday, October 15, 2017

 

3:45 PM – 5:45 PM

Las Olas I-II, V-VI

The Academy: Introduction to School-Based Medicaid

·         Jeremy Ford (CA) – Local Education Agency Representative

·         Christie Guinn (NM) – State Medicaid Representative

·         Stacie Martin (KS) – State Education Representative

 

5:45 PM – 7:15 PM

Sky Terrace

Welcome Reception

Hot hors d'oeuvres

 

Monday, October 16, 2017

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Breakfast

 

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

National Anthem

·         Joshua Matthew

Welcome

·         Shannon Huska (CO)

·         Deneen Gorassini (FL)

·         John Hill (KY)

·         Robert W. Runcie (FL)

NAME Update/Introduction of NAME Leadership Team/Committees Overview

·         Shannon Huska (CO)

Conference Overview

·         Shannon Huska (CO)

·         Deneen Gorassini (FL)

 

9:45 AM – 10:45 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

"Mindfulness"

 Keynote Speaker

Charlene M. Grecsek (FL)

 

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM

 

Morning Break

 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Atlantic Ballroom I -VI

Lessons Learned from a Multi-State School Health Services Learning Collaborative

·         Alexandra Mays (DC)

·         Amy Edwards (VA)

·         Shannon Huska (CO)

·         Genny Olson (DC)

·         Mark Smith (OH)

 

12:15 PM – 1:15 PM

Atlantic Ballroom I -VI

Charity Luncheon

Homeless Education Assistance Resource Team (HEART)

 

1:20 PM – 1:50 PM (Session A)

1:55 PM – 2:25 PM (Session B)

 

Nugget Sessions (Round One)

Session Title

Presenters

Room

Value-Add Areas of Tracking Transportation for Medicaid Billing

Derek Abraham (NY), Nanci English (FL)

Las Olas I

Digging Deep: Medicaid in School Districts

Chelsea Prax (DC), Janet Lowe (MN), Thomas Stinson (MN)

Las Olas II

Thinking Through a School-Based Services Program Audit

Dr. Karlyn Keller (TX), Valerie Gomez (TX), Joanne Pacheco (TX)

Las Olas III

Increasing Fun and Funding Through Collaboration

Barbara Moyer (VA), Loretta Clark (VA)

Las Olas IV

Trauma and Mindfulness: Realistic Application

Dr. Charlene Grecsek (FL)

Las Olas V

Preparing for Quality Management Reviews/Desk Audits

Jill Robinson (VA)

Las Olas VI

 

2:25 PM – 2:40 PM

Afternoon Break

 

2:40 PM – 3:10 PM

(Session A)

3:15 PM – 3:45 PM

(Session B)

Nugget Sessions (Round Two)

Session Title

Presenters

Room

How to Play a Bigger Role in NAME

Kevin Bauer (MI)

Las Olas I

Providing and Paying for School Health Services Through Community Partnerships

Karen Erwin (KY), Angela McDonald (KY)

Las Olas II

What’s the Big IDEA?

Shawna Dippman (MI), Jeremy Ford (CA)

Las Olas III

Insight from Recent Audits: What’s on the Horizon and How to PrepareInsight from Recent Audits: What’s on the Horizon and How to Prepare     (updated 10/13)

Michael Albino (NY), Cindi Clarke (NY)

Las Olas IV

Understanding Third Party Liability and Strategies for Compliance

Dr. Melinda Hollinshead (AZ), Christopher Connor (MA), Valeria Williams (SC)

Las Olas V

 

3:50 PM – 4:50 PM

Region 1: Atlantic I - III

Region 2: Atlantic IV - VI

Region 3: Rio Vista I - II

Regional Town Hall Meetings

 

5:10 PM

Meet at Registration in the

Las Olas Foyer

Social Activity

Water Taxi/Scavenger Hunt

Pre-registration and payment required— See NAME website for details 

Check registration table to see if tickets are still available

 

 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

 

 

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Las Olas Foyer - Registration

Annual Anysia Drumheller Memorial Scholarship Fundraiser

5K/1 Mile Run/Walk/Roll

Wear your PINKEST attire!

 

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Breakfast

 

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Fireside Chat: "School-Based Medicaid - What the Future May Hold"

·         John Hill (KY), NAME Executive Director

·         Alexandra Mays (IL), Senior Policy Analyst - Healthy Schools Campaign

·         Chelsea Prax (DC), Senior Associate - American Federation of Teachers

 

10:05 AM – 11:05 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Practitioner Panel

·         Lauren Holahan (NC), North Carolina Department of Public Instruction Exceptional Children Division 

·         Elizabeth Clark (CO), National Association of School Nurses

·         Laurie Alban Havens (MD), American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

·         Patricia Laverdure (VA), American Occupational Therapy Association

·         Laurie Ray (NC), Physical Therapy Association

 

11:05 AM – 11:20 AM

Morning Break

 

11:20 AM – 12:20 PM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Florida's Medicaid Certified School Match Program: "It Takes a Village" 


Mary Ellen Barkman (FL), Pinellas County Schools

Lisa-Anne Clarke (FL), Broward County Public Schools

Nanci English (FL), Broward County Public Schools

Anne Glass (FL), Florida Department of Education/University of South Florida

Deneen Gorassini (FL), Broward County Public Schools

Debra Harrington (FL), Broward County Public Schools

Karen Raker-Thomas (FL), Leon County Public Schools

 

 

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Atlantic Ballroom I-VI

Networking Luncheon

Presentations by NAME Platinum Sponsors


1:35 PM – 3:05 PM

 

Breakout Sessions

Session Title

Presenters

Room

Therapists: Linchpins of Strong Fee-For-Service Programs

Lauren Holahan (NC), Laurie Ray (NC)

Las Olas I

Sustainable Strategies for School-Based Health Center (SBHC) Reimbursement

Kim Ratcliffe (MO), James Dachos (TX), Art McCoy (MO), Kymberly Walton (TX)

Las Olas II

Elements of a Compliant School-Based Medicaid Program: A National Perspective on Audits

Dr. Michelle Simmons (MA), Kathy Merry (MI), Bryan Hawkom (MA)

Las Olas III

Four Powerful Strategies to Uncover the Full Potential in Your District’s Reimbursement

Jennifer Robinson (NY), Julie Accorsini (FL), Lawrence Charny (NY), Michael Albino (NY)

Las Olas IV

Sifting Through the Medicaid Maze for Therapy Services in Schools

Laurie Alban Havens (MD), Lou Malerba (FL)

Las Olas V

Random Moment Sampling

Kevin Bauer (MI), Steve Ireland (MI)

Las Olas VI

Behavioral Health in Schools

Alexandra Mays (IL), Deana Farmer (GA), Genny Olson (DC), Sarah Matthew (CO)

Rio Vista I-II

3:05 PM – 3:30 PM

Afternoon Break

Silent Auction Bidding Ends

 


3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Breakout Sessions

Session Title

Presenters

Room

IEP Development and Service Documentation: Here Comes the Sun…

Laurie Ray (NC), Lauren Holahan (NC)

Las Olas I

Standing in the Sunlight of Alignment

Dr. Karlyn Keller (TX), Valerie Gomez (TX)

Las Olas II

Claiming Medicaid Reimbursement for Specialized Transportation Do’s and Don’ts

Derek Abraham (NY), Nanci English (FL), Madeline Minichiello (FL)

Las Olas IV

Analyzing Data For Quality Assurance in a High Volume Environment

Pam Katz (RI), DeAnna Brown (MD), Fred Orwiler (RI), Richard Smith (MD)

Las Olas V

Transforming Program Compliance into a Day at the Beach

Christie Guinn (NM), Amanda Mirabal (NM), Siva Kakuturi (NY)

Las Olas VI

Understanding Medicaid Managed Care in the School Based Services Environment

Dr. Melinda Hollinshead (AZ), Christopher Connor (MA), Valeria Williams (SC)

Rio Vista I-II

5:30 PM

Atlantic I -VI

Silent Auction Winners Announced

 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

 

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

Atlantic Ballroom I - VI

Breakfast


8:30 AM – 9:45 AM

Atlantic I-VI

How Broward County Public Schools (BCPS) Overcame Challenges within Their Child Find Program

Aniva N. Lumpkins, Ed.S., BCPS School Psychologist Team Leader
Rhonda W. Said, Ed.S., BCPS District Coordinator

9:50 AM – 11:05 AM

Region 1: Las Olas III

Region 2: Atlantic I-III

Region 3: Las Olas IV

Regional Town Hall Meetings: Reflections

11:10 AM – 11:55 AM

Las Olas I-II, V-VI

NAME Annual Membership Meeting

Passing the Gavel and Call to 2018 NAME Conference

Conference Concludes


12:30 PM – 1:45 PM

Oceanside II

Board of Directors Meeting and Leadership Team Lunch

(NAME members may sit in)

Board of Directors Meeting and Conference Recap


2:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Oceanside II

NAME Long Range Planning

(NAME Leadership Team Only)

 

Thursday, October 19, 2017

 

7:30 AM – 4:00 PM

Oceanside II

NAME Long Range Planning

(NAME Leadership Team Only)