Online Conference Program

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Noon-6 pm
2nd Floor Balcony

Registration

2 pm-5:30 pm
2nd Floor - Garden Room

Introduction to School-Based Medicaid (The Academy)

Experts in Education (IDEA) & Medicaid provide an introductory overview

Noon-6 pm
17th Floor - L ’Apogee

Exhibit Set-Up

Noon-6 pm
2nd Floor Balcony

Auction Items Drop-Off

6:30 pm–8 pm

Regional Town Hall Meetings

(Regional Networking and Sharing)

Complete before October 10th !

2nd Floor - Garden Room

Region 1
Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia

2nd Floor - State Suite A

Region 2
Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, and Wisconsin

2nd Floor - State Suite B

Region 3
Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming, Alaska, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington


Wednesday, October 10, 2012

7:30 am–5 pm
17th Floor Outside Ballroom

Registration

7 am-5 pm
17th Floor - L ’Apogee

Exhibits

7 am-5 pm
17th Floor – Outside Renaissance

Charity Silent Auction

7 am-8:30 am
17th Floor – Buffet L’Apogee

Breakfast

8:30 am-9:15 am
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

General Session

Welcome
Denise Achin, NAME Immediate Past President & Conference Co-Chair

Greetings from Rhode Island Officials:
Elena Nicolella, Medicaid Director RI Office Health and Human Services (OHHS)
David Abbott, Acting Commissioner RI Department of Education (RIDE)

Acknowledgements:
J. David Sienko, Director Office of Student Community and Academic Supports, RIDE

NAME Update: Introduce Leadership Team
Jane Reagan, NAME President

Conference Overview
Denise Achin, Conference Co-Chair

9:15 am-10:45 am
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

Opening Keynote Address:

Endless Abilities
Zachary Bastian, Tripp Clemens, Will Humphrey

10:45 am-11 am
17th Floor - L ’Apogee

Morning Break

11 am-12:15 am
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

General Session
ACA, ACO and PCMH?: How to Work with a Tidal Change in the US Health Care System
Dr. David Keller, Clinical Associate Professor of Pediatrics, Senior Policy Analyst, UMass Medical School & Associate Medical Director for the Office of Clinical Affairs at the Massachusetts Medicaid Agency

12:30 pm-1:30 pm
17th Floor – Plated Grand Ballroom

Charity Luncheon:
The impossible Dream

1:35 pm-3:05 pm
2nd Floor - Garden Room

Breakout Sessions

Minimize Hassles: Tools & Resources for Medicaid-Participating LEAs
Larry Bass (IN), Kathleen Heiss (IN), Tracy Brunner (IN)

2nd Floor – State Suite B

Successful Operation of the School Medicaid Program
Harold Daniels(FL)

17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

Managing Your School Based Medicaid Billing Program - An Ocean of Information to Help you Navigate the Changing Tides
Bryan Hawkom (MA), Elaine Lerner (NJ), Steven Wright (NY), Melinda Hollinshead PhD (AZ), Kathy Merry(MI), Michelle Simmons (MA)

17th Floor - Renaissance

Turning the Tide on the State’s Direct Services Billing “Customer Experience” for LEAs
Rick Jacobs (IL), Ian Doughty (IL)

3:05 pm-3:20 pm
17th Floor - L ’Apogee

Afternoon Break

3:20 pm-4:50 pm
2nd Floor - Garden Room

Breakout Sessions
Minimize Hassles: Tools & Resources for Medicaid-Participating LEAs
Larry Bass (IN), Kathleen Heiss (IN), Tracy Brunner (IN)

2nd Floor – State Suite B

Successful Operation of the School Medicaid Program
Harold Daniels(FL)

17th Floor – Grand Ballroom

Anything You Can Do, I Can Do Better
Donna Pletcher (MI), Kathy Merry (MI)

17th Floor - Renaissance

Turning the Tide on the State’s Direct Services Billing “Customer Experience” for LEAs
Rick Jacobs (IL), Ian Doughty (IL)

5 pm-7 pm
3rd Floor Terrace or 18th Floor L ’Apogee

Welcome Reception


Thursday, October 11, 2012

7:30 am-5 pm
17th Floor Outside Ballroom

Registration

7 am-5 pm
17th Floor – L’Apogee

Exhibits

7 am-5 pm
17th Floor – Outside Renaissance

Charity Silent Auction

7 am-8 am
17th Floor – Buffet L’Apogee

Breakfast

8 am-9 am
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

General Session: Washington DC Updates from NAME Partners
Bruce Hunter, American Association of School Administrators (AASA), Nancy Reder, National Association of State Directors of Special Education (NASDSE), Luann Purcell, Council of Administrators of Special Education (CASE)=

9 am-10:15 am
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

General Session: RI Expert Panel
Health Care Reform in the Ocean State
Deb Florio, RI Department of Health & Human Services
Angela Sherwin, RI Office of the Health Insurance Commissioner

10:15 am-10:30 am
17th Floor – L’Apogee

Morning Break

10:30 am-12:30 pm
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

General Session
Annual Federal Medicaid Update and Discussion
US Health & Human Services (HHS)
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services(CMS) Invited

12:30 pm-1:30 pm
17th Floor Buffet L ’Apogee

Lunch

1:30 pm-2:15 pm
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

General Session
Annual Federal Education Update and Discussion
US Department of Education (DOE)
Office of Special Education and Rehabilitation (OSERS) Invited
Office of Special Education Program (OSEP)

2:15 pm-2:30 pm
17th Floor – L’Apogee

Break

2:30 pm-4:30 pm

Nugget Sessions

These sessions repeat 3 times during this time slot:

Boardroom

Measuring the Success of Your School District’s Medicaid Program
Bob Bundy (AR)

2nd Floor - State Suite A

Utilizing School Psychologists: Ensure Compliance and High Quality Service Delivery
Kelly Vaillancourt (MA) and John Kelly PhD.(NY)

2nd Floor - State Suite B

The Changing Tides of Medicaid in Education: NAME National Survey Results
Becky Stoddard (KY), Jim Donoghue (IA), Rena Steyart (MT), Rick Jacobs (IL), Alicia Neumann (CA)

2nd Floor - State Suite C

Helping with the Cost of Health Care and Medications - Needy Meds
Richard Sagall, MD (MA)

2nd Floor – Garden Room

Health in Mind: Improving Education through Wellness
Rochelle Davis (IL)

17th Floor - Renaissance

Riding Virginia’s Technology Wave: Delivering Services Via Telepractice
Marie Ireland (VA), Janice Brannon (VA)

17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

Changing Tides & Changing Time Studies
Amy Edwards (VA), Mary Hall (VA) and Susan Fischer (MA)

17th Floor – Salon 2

How Massachusetts is Utilizing Technology to Respond to the Change of Its School Based Claiming Program
Rumi Pavlova (MA), Janice Axelrod (MA) and Teresa Pastore (MA)

18th Floor – Salon 5/6

Medicaid and the Schools After the Election: Will we survive?
Greg Morris (CA), John Hill (IN)

4:45 pm–10 pm
Meet and Return Biltmore Lobby

Social Event: Newport Bus Tour
Advance Registration Required

7 pm
Meet Biltmore Lobby

Social Event: Catch Me if You Can
7:30 PM Show
Providence Performing Arts Center (PPAC)
Advance Registration Required


Friday, October 12, 2012

7 am-9:45 am
17th Floor – Outside Renaissance

Silent Auction (Last Chance for Bidding)

7 am-8:30 am
17th Floor – Buffet L’Apogee

Breakfast

7:30 am-1 pm
17th Floor – Outside Elevators

Registration

8:30 am-9:30 am

Regional Town Hall Reflections-
Next Steps

17th Floor - Renaissance

Region 1
Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia

17th Floor - Salon 2

Region 2
Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, and Wisconsin

18th Floor - Salon 6

Region 3
Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming, Alaska, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington

9:30 am-10 am
17th Floor-Grand Ballroom

All Regions Report Out

10 am-10:15 am
17th Floor – L’Apogee

Morning Break

10:15 am-10:30 am
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

Silent Auction Winners Announced

10:30 am-11:45 am
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

NAME Annual Meeting
Committee Reports Election Results

11:45 am-12 pm
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

Passing the Gavel, Call to Michigan 2013
Jane Reagan, (MI) Outgoing President
Steven Wright, (NY) Incoming President

12 pm
17th Floor - Grand Ballroom

Conference Concludes

12:30 pm-1:45 pm
17th Floor - Renaissance

Public Board Meeting & Leadership Team Lunch (Conference Recap)

2 pm-5 pm
17th Floor - Renaissance

Leadership Team Long Range Planning (Closed meeting for Leadership Team Members and invited guests)


Saturday, October 13, 2012

8 am-4 pm
17th Floor - Renaissance

Leadership Team (only) Long Range Planning Meeting